Another Great Weekend for T.A.C.

By ben :: Posted February 12, 2024

Another Great Weekend for T.A.C.

Last weekend was another great weekend for Tallaght Athletic Club with their young athletes
producing some superb performances at Day 2 & 3 of the Dublin Juvenile Indoor
Championships which were held at the National Indoor Arena in Abbotstown.
Leonard Deering won the U15 800m title after a superb finish with a new personal best time
of 2:14.42, after earlier winning his semi-final in 2:24.55, with Caoimhin Ramos Finnegan
finishing 11th in the same final after he qualified in his semi-final in 5th with a time of 2:27.37.

Abdullahi Adeleke recorded a new personal best time of 7.52 to win the U16 60m title with
Kamal Oresayna taking silver in 7.53 (P.B.), while Dubem Amah won the U17 60m title with
a time of 7.16, and in the U17 girls 60m final Brianna Dwyer Cary recorded a new personal
best time of 8.04 when taking silver with Matilda Porcu finishing 6th in 8.29.

Gloria Oigbochie was another to record a new personal best time when she won the U18 60m
title in 7.89 with Joanna Shodipo taking silver in 8.07 and Ellie Carruth finishing 6th in 8:39,
while Uche Disu took silver in the U19 60m with a new P.B. of 7.97.

Mason Mitchell was another who made the podium when taking silver in the U14 long jump
with a personal best leap of 4.41m and he finished 5th in the 60m final (8.50), after earlier
qualifying through the heats and semi-finals with times of 8.50 and 8.37, and Katriel
Fernandes stood in the same podium position after she recorded a time of 8.61 when second
in the U14 60m final.

Marcus Mitchell recorded a time of 57.26 when winning his U17 400m heat and went on to
finish 5th in the final (57.50), and he also won his 800m heat with a personal best time of
2:11.90 to qualify for the final where he finished 10 th (2:16.70).
Dean Nolan finished shy of the podium when 4th in the U18 400m final with a time of 53.73,
but unfortunately Alain Geraghty who had qualified in 2nd in his heat had to withdraw from
the final due to injury, while Matthew Reid in his first ever contest did well to finish 3 rd in his
heat with a time of 58.27.
Others who did well over the weekend included, U13 60m Yusra Lawal who finished 7th in
the final of the U13 60m with a time of 9.02 after posting a faster time of 8.95 in the semi and
9.07 in the earlier heats, while Thalyah Murphy recorded a time of 10.99 in her U13 60m
heat.
Sofia Leitnerova had a best jump of 8.84m in the U14 long jump and recorded a time of 9.15
when finishing second in her 60m heat, with Kirstie McCabe recording a time of 9.35 when

3rd in her heat and Mia Carey recorded a time of 10.04, while Sam Bennet finished 6th in his
U15 60m heat.
Both Gabriella Azeez and Olivia Groome did well in thier U16 60m heats when recording
times of 8.37 and 8.65 respectively, as did Leah English who finished 5th in her U16 1500m
with a time of 5:23.56, while Eva Casey finished 4th in her U19 1500m with a time of 5:49.96,
and Rosada Malanda recorded a time of 8.00 when he finished 5th in his U18 60m heat, and
Emani Asogba finished 5th in her 60m heat with a time of 8.22.
The previous week Cormac Dixon posted a good time of 8:17.16 when finishing 6th in the
3000m at the AI Indoor Games in Abbotstown, where Brianna Dwyer Carty recoded times of
8.11 and 8.13 in the 60m S1 and S2 series, while Carlota Meritxell recorded times of 8.19 and
8.18 in the same series, and in the men’s 60m series Simon Essuman recorded times of 7.04

Comments are closed.

Related Posts
A group of people posing for a photo Description automatically generated

Relay Titles for Tallaght

READ MORE

Rising Star Award

READ MORE

Athletics Ireland Summer Camp

READ MORE

Tallaght 5K Victory for Byrne

READ MORE